POLICIES

Player Code of Conduct

The IJGT takes great pride in the quality of its players, host facilities, and broad community involvement at each event. To continue offering a high quality, enjoyable experience for everyone, all members are required to follow a set of guidelines known as the “Player Code of Conduct.” These guidelines help IJGT promote growth and maturity of participants by understanding and accepting consequences of their actions. The “Player Code of Conduct” is to be followed throughout the junior’s membership.

Alcohol, Tobacco and Drugs

The use of any of these substances on or off the golf course will be considered a violation of the Code of Conduct resulting in disqualification and/or suspension of IJGT Membership at the Tour’s absolute discretion.

Attire

It is the intent of the IJGT to acknowledge each player’s individuality. However, tournament players must wear proper golf attire while at the golf facility. Shirts must be of appropriate golf style and tucked in at all times. No tank tops or t-shirts. Women’s shirts must be worn in a manner whereby the shirt does not rise above the belt line at any time during the swing. No tight jeans or cut-offs. Women’s shorts must be no more than five (5) inches above the knee; the inseam must measure at least five (5) inches. Boys may not have body piercings or wear earrings. Tattoos must be covered at all times. Hair must be neatly kept in a professional manner. Hats/visors should be worn with the brim forward; males must remove hat/visor while indoors. Headphones, mp3 players, etc. are prohibited during play. The IJGT staff reserves the right to determine the acceptability of all golf attire worn while in competition. If a player is found to be in violation of the aforementioned policies, the IJGT staff may request the player to remedy the infraction prior to competing. If the player is unable to come into compliance with the dress code policy, he/she may be asked to leave the tournament and subsequently be disqualified from competition.

On-Course Behavior

Abusive or inappropriate language; disrespectful behaviors towards officials, volunteers or golf professionals; throwing or breaking golf equipment; any form of cheating; leaving the golf course without properly notifying an official during a tournament round; and abuse of the golf course in any way will be considered Code of Conduct violations. A one-stroke penalty will be enforced by the IJGT for any behavior on the golf course it deems unsportsmanlike. A second offense will result in automatic disqualification from the tournament and possible suspensions from future events. Caddies are prohibited.

Do not solicit advice from a spectator or coach.

“Advice is any counsel or suggestion which could influence a player in determining your play, choice of club or method of making a stroke.”

Penalty for breach of this rule is two-strokes on the player (USGA Rule 8-1). Talking to spectators and coaches during tournament play is not allowed and can be construed as receiving advice.

Off-Course Behavior

Any abusive language, vandalism of any kind at the host hotel or golf facility, history of juvenile delinquency and any other conduct not becoming of an IJGT member, is a violation of the Code of Conduct. Violation may bring a letter of warning to parents and player, a disqualification from IJGT tournament(s), and/or a disqualification from future events and/or suspension from all future events.

Spectator Code of Conduct

Parents and spectators are extremely important to the IJGT. We encourage all to come out on the golf course to view the competition. Please note that in accordance with the IJGT Spectator Code of Conduct parents, guardians, and spectators are required to allow participants to compete without giving any advice or counsel to them during the stipulated round (USGA Rule 8-1), knowing that a violation may cause a two-stroke penalty against their participant without warning. This includes any conversation between player/spectator in their native language.

  • Spectator carts are not permitted during tournament rounds unless the spectator is handicapped. Handicapped spectators must submit a request form to the IJGT at least one week in advance of the start date of the tournament. Handicapped spectators must present the proper identification to the IJGT as well as the host facility staff.
  • Spectators must walk the course and are encouraged to stay on the cart paths or in the rough areas. Please remain clear of all fairways and keep proper distance from all players (75 yards is recommended). Spectators cannot walk with players during tournament play as the IJGT does not allow the use of caddies.
  • Spectators are not permitted to ride on the back of ANY golf cart at ANY time during IJGT competitions.
  • Spectators cannot give advice to any player.

“Advice is any counsel or suggestion which could influence a player in determining his play, choice of club or method of making a stroke.”

Penalty for breach of this rule is two-strokes on the player (USGA Rule 8-1). Talking to competitors during tournament play is not allowed and can be construed as giving advice.

  • Spectators are not to give rulings. In stroke play, when a player is in doubt to a rules situation, he/she may complete the hole by playing a “second ball” and report the facts to the Rules Committee before returning his/her scorecard (USGA Rule 3-3). Allow IJGT Rules Officials to administer rulings. You will be brought into a situation ONLY if the Rules Official requests that you participate.
  • Alcohol, swearing or abusive language will not be tolerated.
  • No cellular phones or beepers are permitted on the golf course during tournament rounds.
  • Spectators can act as a forecaddie; carry umbrellas, jackets, food or drink, etc. However, spectators are not permitted to talk to any players during a stipulated round except to suggest the playing of a “second ball” if there is doubt as to procedure (USGA Rule 3-3).
©Copyright 2022 International Junior Golf Tour